Privacy and Policies

Objective, Scope And Applicability

Dr Kumar’s Lifestyle Centre (“Firm”, “we”, “our”, “us”) respects an individual’s privacy and is committed to protecting the same. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, disclose and transfer Personal Information (as defined below), through platforms controlled by the firm viz. www.drkumarslifestyle.com and mobile sites/applications (the “Platforms”) of individuals who browse, access, or provide information on or through the Platform, or whose information is otherwise collected, received, or processed by the firm in connection with the sale and offer of its products (hereinafter, collectively referred to as “Customers”, “you”, “your”) and ensure its compliance with applicable laws and regulations. This Policy does not apply to Personal Information collected from you offline (unless otherwise specified), to Firm’s websites that do not link to this Policy, to Customers of countries other than India or to third-party websites to which the Platform may link.
By accessing and/or using our Platform and providing the information as explained in this Policy, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Platform by this Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Policy. We encourage you to read this Policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. If you are not comfortable with any of the terms or policies described in this Policy, you may choose to discontinue usage of the Platform.
Further, you agree and consent to receive all communications related to our services on the mobile number provided by you to the Firm, even if a such mobile number is registered under DND/NCPR list under the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (“TRAI Regulations”). Notwithstanding your registration with the National Do Not Call Registry (In the Fully or Partly blocked category under National Customer Preference Register set up under the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India), you hereby express your interest and accord informed consent to receive communications (including commercial communications) about the Firm’s services. You further confirm that no communication to you from the Firm or on behalf of the Firm shall be construed as Unsolicited Commercial Communication under Regulation 2(BW) of the TRAI Regulations and you have specifically opted to receive communications in this regard on the mobile number provided by you.
For this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information that relates to you, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Firm, is capable of identifying you, which is submitted to and/or collected over the Platform and maintained by the Firm in an accessible form, provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Personal Information for this Policy.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We communicate with you through a variety of means and channels, including our Platform, email, phone or text messaging on your mobile phone, although we do generally note that our preferred means of communication is an email which has the least impact on the environment. Such communications may involve giving to you, as well as receiving information from you. We collect and receive Personal Information in the following ways:

When you submit your Personal Information on our Platform:

The Firm collects and stores the Personal Information that you provide while using our Platform including when you enter your Personal Information into data fields on the Platform as part of a voluntary registration process. We also collect and store your Personal Information through sponsored social media platforms, events, etc. For example, you may submit your name, postal address, e-mail address, and/or other information to register, place orders for the Products, receive information about various Products, register for newsletters, receive offers, contact the Firm’s customer care service, or respond to the Firm’s surveys. To protect your privacy, you should not provide the Firm with any information that is not specifically requested or that you do not wish to share. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to use our Platform or certain features of our Platform.

Automatic collection:

We automatically collect and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Such information includes information about your use of the Platform, and your interaction with content and services available through the Platform. Like many websites, unidentifiable information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags, and web beacons. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the Platform some of this unidentifiable information, such as the URL of the Website you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating. Passive information collection technologies can make your use of the Platform easier by allowing the Firm to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyze trends, and otherwise administer and improve the Platform. Certain features of the Platform may not work without the use of passive information collection technologies. Information collected by these technologies cannot be used to identify you without additional identifiable information. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device.

Other sources:

We might receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily. Further, we may receive information about you from third parties that feature our Products or promotional offers if you opt-in to receive information from us. You may also choose to participate in a third-party application or social media sites through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) Personal Information about you, including usage information. We may also receive information, such as marketing-related or demographic information about you from third parties to enhance our ability to tailor our content and offer you the Products that we believe may be of interest to you. The Firm is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party websites that it does not own, manage or control.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The Firm limits itself to collecting information which is necessary to ensure accurate services and is required to process your order of the Product or provide a refund and continually improve our products and services.
Following are the categories of Personal Information that are collected and processed by us:

What Is The Purpose For Which The Personal Information Is Collected?

The Firm may use your Personal Information to:

The legal basis on which we collect your Personal Information:

Performance of a Contract:

some of the Personal Information processed is performed on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you. An example of this would be where we process your Personal Information for delivering the Products ordered by you on our Platform.

Legitimate Interest:

legitimate interests will include where we send you marketing information about our products and communicate with you to serve you better.

Compliance with a Legal Obligation:

for certain types of processing it is necessary to allow us to comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be where we are required to retain business records for fixed periods to comply with local legal requirements.

Consent:

Finally, in certain limited situations, we rely on your consent to process your Personal Information. Where we require your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, we seek your consent at the time of provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured. You can withdraw your consent, as per this Policy where applicable, by sending an email to help@drkumarslifestyle.com

We may also collect and/or generate anonymized and aggregated information from your use of the Platform. The anonymized or aggregated information is not Personal Information since we are not able to re-identify you using any means available to us from that anonymized or aggregated information. The anonymized and aggregated information is used for a variety of functions, including to help us identify and remediate any bugs, and to improve the performance of our Platform. The Firm may use such information in several ways, including internal analysis, analytics and research. We may share this information with third parties for our or their purposes in an anonymized or aggregated form that is designed to prevent anyone from identifying you.
We maintain a social media presence, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter feed. You can interact with us through social media, such as by entering our contests, posting content, sharing material from our Platform, and using our social media plug-ins. When you interact with us using social media, we may receive information such as your user ID, your profile picture, photos you post, and similar information, which is often determined by your privacy settings at the relevant social media sites. We may use the information for the purposes we have described throughout this Policy. Your use of social media sites is primarily governed by the site operators’ privacy policies and terms of service, and the information you share with us and with others is largely controlled by the privacy settings you have established at those sites.
Payment Information: You may provide payment information when you use the Platform to buy our Products, including credit card numbers, and billing information using third-party intermediary PCI-DSS compliant service providers. The payment information is provided directly by you, via the Platform, into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service to which the Firm subscribes, and the Firm does not, itself, process or store the payment information, except as stated herein. Further, these intermediaries are not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for payment processing on our behalf.
If you use the Platform, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your access information and password. You are responsible for restricting access to your computer, mobile device, etc., and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your password. We cannot secure any information that you release on your own, that you request us to release or that is released through another third party to whom you have given access.
In the case of our customer care support, we may record calls for quality and training purposes.

How Do We Share Personal Information?

If you use the Platform, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your access information and password. You are responsible for restricting access to your computer, mobile device, etc., and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your password. We cannot secure any information that you release on your own, that you request us to release or that is released through another third party to whom you have given access.
Only the persons authorized by us shall have access to your Personal Information. We may share your Personal Information only with those mentioned below and they are either subject to this Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Policy:

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information only as long as it is reasonably required or otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may also retain your Personal Information so long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected (including for purposes of meeting any legal, administrative, accounting, or other reporting requirements). Your Personal Information is safeguarded against inappropriate access and disclosure, as per this Policy.
We also maintain appropriate and adequate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Opting Out

The Platform provides an option to all the Customers to opt out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to receive any promotional or marketing communications from us, contact us at the address provided below.
Your Choices to opt-out:
You have the following choices regarding how your Personal Information is used:

Opt-out options

What you need to do

Updating your Personal Information about your account You can update or correct your name, e-mail address, security questions, and other preferences by [logging into your account and clicking on the “My Account” page, and calling the customer care executive.
Receiving newsletters and promotional e-mails You can click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any promotional e-mail that you receive. Alternatively, you may edit your e-mail preferences on your “My Account” page or call a customer care executive to discontinue receiving any promotional materials by mail/ e-mail. Remove content from Customer review
You can remove content that you posted on a public space, such as part of ratings and reviews, by e-mailing details to help@drkumarslifestyle.com. Please note that we will endeavour and try to ensure to honour your request to remove information, however, our removal of your information does not completely erase that information from the internet viz. historical copies, or “caches,” may remain.

Withdrawal of Consent

By writing to help@drkumarslifestyle.com at any time, you may withdraw your consent to the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Policy. Where you are providing location information via a mobile app, you may turn off your location services on your device at any time. Please note that any processing that we have carried out before the withdrawal of your consent remains lawful. Provided that, notwithstanding such request, this information may be retained to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements

How We Store Your Personal Information

We may store Personal Information using our secure on-site servers or other internally hosted technology. Your Personal Information may also be stored by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, with whom the Firm has contracted, to support the Firm’s business operations. These third parties do not use or have access to your Personal Information other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and the Firm requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your Personal Information.

Disposal of Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information for those purposes and will make sure that your privacy is protected. We shall take reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify Personal Information that is no longer needed.

Do We Use “Cookies”?

We may track your preferences and activities on the Platform. “Cookies” are small data files transferred to your computer’s hard drive by a website, while using a web browser (if you allow). They keep a record of your activities on the Platform making your subsequent visits to the site more efficient. The Cookies may store a variety of information, including, the number of times that you access the Platform, registration information and the number of times that you view a particular page or other items on the Platform. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to block cookies.
By continuing the use of the Platform, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you can block them in your browser setting, but you may lose some functionality on the Platform.
We use cookies to:

Customer Comments and Content

If you post any comments or content on our Platform, you should be aware that any information you choose to provide there may be read, collected, or used by third parties. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit, and we cannot guarantee that third parties have not made copies of or will not use such information in any way.

Links To Third-party Advertisements or Sites

We may display links to websites that are owned or operated by third parties on our Platform. Please understand that these websites are independent of the Firm, and the Firm has no control over the content on that website, even if the Firm provides information or Products to the owner of that website. The Firm is not making any representations about, endorsing, or accepting any responsibility for the content or the use of the such website. Further, we are not responsible or liable for any damage or loss related to the use of any third-party website. You should always read the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of a third-party website before accessing or using it.

Third-Party Analytics:

We use third-party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Platform, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Platform and mobile and internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us with the information and, in some cases, connect such information with other data held by our, or third-party, environments. You consent to the processing of information about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Policy.
At present, we work with the following analytic partners:
The Google Advertising Principles summarize Google’s advertising requirements. To provide customers with a positive experience, they are put in place. We use Google AdSense Advertising on our Platform. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Platform. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our Customers based on previous visits to our Platform and other sites on the Internet. The Customers may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding the Customer interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our Platform.
The Customers can set preferences for how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Employment Opportunities

We provide you with a means for submitting your resume or other information through our Platform for consideration for employment opportunities at the Firm. Information received through resume submissions will be kept confidential. We may contact you for additional information to supplement your resume, and we may use your information within the Firm, or keep it on file for future use, as we make our hiring decisions.

Children

Out Platform is not designed for individuals under the age of eighteen (18) and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you may browse our Platform, but please do not provide your Personal Information to us. For example, you cannot register. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a visitor under the age of eighteen (18) on the Platform, we will delete the information from our records.

Security

We endeavour to protect the Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information, regardless of the format in which it is held. We use various methods to safeguard Personal Information. They include:

Policy Review

Please note that we review and may make changes to this Policy from time to time. When changes are made, the Policy link will include a notation “Revised (date).” indicating that you should review the new terms, which will be effective immediately upon posting on this page, with an updated effective date. You agree to the modified Policy on a prospective basis by accessing the Platform after any changes have been made.

Privacy Concerns

If you are concerned about the handling of your Personal Information, or if you have any complaints or queries related to your Personal Information or our Policy, please contact:

Rahul Chauhan

(Grievance Officer)

The Grievance Officer has identified above according to the provisions of applicable laws, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the rules enacted under those laws.